Is Hawkeye Vodka Gluten-Free?

Hawkeye Vodka is a part of a line of distilled beverages from the company Luxco. These beverages include whiskey, gin, rum, vodka, and flavored vodka. Unfortunately, there is little to no information about Hawkeye Vodka on their company’s website. Thus, it is not certified gluten free.

 

Where does Hawkeye Vodka come from?

Hawkeye Vodka is made in St. Louis, Missouri. It is, however, marketed towards Iowa and has become a trademark of the state.

 

How is Hawkeye Vodka made?

Vodka is made through the fermentation and distillation of chosen grains. Grains are harvested and fermented to turn into alcohol. after this, the alcohol is distilled a certain number of times, depending on the producer. Some Vodka crafters have an additional filtration process to ensure smoothness and better taste, but some, at this point, just mix the vodkas with water and package them in bottles.

 

How is Hawkeye Vodka rated?

Hawkeye Vodka is well received in the state of Iowa. In fact, it is the best selling vodka in the said location. On the website Drizly, it receives a full 5 stars.

 

What are the ingredients in Hawkeye Vodka?

Vodka is made with different types of grain, then mixed with water to become a fully crafted beverage. There is, however, no information on the company’s website about the specific grains, water, or flavorings used in their vodkas.

 

Is Hawkeye Vodka organic?

Hawkeye Vodka is not organic.

 

How many calories are in Hawkeye Vodka?

Hawkeye Vodka contains 96 calories.

 

How many carbs are in Hawkeye Vodka?

Hawkeye Vodka does not contain carbs.

 

Is Hawkeye Vodka vegan friendly?

There is little to no information of Luxco’s website about the methods they take to create their vodkas.

Leave a Comment