Is Glen’s Vodka Gluten-Free?

Glen’s Vodka, originally named Grants Vodka, is a unique spirit distilled from sugar beet, in contrast to usual vodkas that are distilled from wheat. Because of this, Glen’s Vodka is absolutely gluten free! Sugar beets do not contain any gluten, so this vodka is absolutely safe for people who can not consume gluten.

 

Where does Glen’s Vodka come from?

Glen’s Vodka comes from the United Kingdom. It is manufactured at the Catrine Distillery in Ayrshire, Scotland. It is distributed all across the UK.

 

How is Glen’s Vodka made?

Vodkas start off from one sort of grain or another. Sometimes, it can also be fruits. Glen’s Vodka is distilled from sugar beet, a unique choice in the Vodka industry. These “bases” are fermented to extract alcohol content, then distilled for purity. After distillation, the spirits are mixed with water and bottled for distribution.

 

How is Glen’s Vodka rated?

Unfortunately, Glen’s Vodka is rated poorly, with 2 to 3 star ratings across websites. On the website Master of Malt, it is rated an overall 3 out of 5 stars by 12 users. On the website Tesco Groceries, it is rated 2 out of 5 stars by 2 users.

 

What are the ingredients in Glen’s Vodka?

Glen’s Vodka is rather unique in the industry, being distilled from sugar beet. Flavored variations contain other products. There flavored vodkas are namely: Strawberry & Apple, and Passionfruit & Peach.

 

Is Glen’s Vodka organic?

Glen’s Vodka is not certified organic.

 

How many calories are in Glen’s Vodka?

In a serving of 350ml, Glen’s Vodka contains 760 calories.

 

How many carbs are in Glen’s Vodka?

In a serving of 350ml, Glen’s Vodka contains zero carbs.

 

Is Glen’s Vodka vegan friendly?

From a company email, Glen’s Vodka states that their products do not contain any animal products.

Leave a Comment